• Login
Limited Lifetime Warranty

BB-FOSTCDRI Serial Converter, RS-232/422/485 TB to MM Fiber ST, Ind. DIN, C1D2

  • Converts serial data signals to multi-mode ST fiber optic
  • 2 KV 3-way optical isolation (input/output/power); EMI/RFI protection
  • Data rate: up to 115.2 kbps
  • Wide operating temperature: -40 to +80 °C
  • DIN mount, IP20 plastic case
  • 10–48 VDC power source required (not included, sold separately)
  • UL Class 1 / Division 2
Certifications CE FCC RoHS
In Stock: :
Add to Cart Buy Now

More Description

Model FOSTCDRI is a premium industrial serial to multi-mode fiber optic converter. Its rugged design is UL approved and certified for Class 1/Division 2 industrial environments. It extends data communications up to 4 km (2.5 miles). It provides three-way optical isolation on the input, output and power lines. In addition to direct point-to-point connectivity, it is capable of operating in a multi-drop mode. This allows one serial device to communicate with up to 31 other devices around a fiber ring. Since it supports mixed standards, you can replace other converters and isolators and add the EMI / RFI protection inherent to fiber optic communications. In RS-232 mode, the converter supports Transmit and Receive data. Handshaking signals are not passed through. An Automatic Send Data Control circuit controls the RS-422/485 driver chip, eliminating the requirement for external software. Easy to install and configure, it has a 12-position DIP switch on the bottom to configure RS-422/485 parameters. Serial data and power cables connect to removable terminal blocks. ST connectors are used for the fiber. A 10-30 VDC external power source is required (power supply not included, sold separately

Accessory Products

BB-FOSTCDRI

Products:BB-FOSTCDRI

Serial Converter, RS-232/422/485 TB to MM Fiber ST, Ind. DIN, C1D2

Accessory Products

  • Replacement TB - 5-position, 5.08mm, 8A, 300V (QTY 1)

    $15.45
  • 10W, 24VDC, 0.42A, AC-DC Single Output DIN Power Supply, Slim Plastic Case

    $40.00
  • 24W, 24VDC, 1A, AC-DC Single Output DIN Power Supply, Slim Plastic Case

    $56.25

{{relatedTitle}}

Products + {{numOfSelectedRelatedProducts}}Accessory Products

Subtotal {{subTotalStr}}

Extended Specifications

General

  • Technology Serial
  • Power 10-48VDC
  • Mounting DIN
  • Temperature -40 to 80C
  • Serial Type RS-232/422/485
  • Serial Connector Terminal Block
  • Fiber Type Multi-mode

Display (B)

  • LED Indicators Communication and Power

Power Supply (X)

  • Power Requirement 10~48 VDC

General (X)

  • Humidity (B) 0 ~ 95%, non-condensing
  • Interface Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485
  • Isolation Protection 2000 VDC
  • Communication Speed Serial: From 9.6 to 115.2 kbps
  • Connector RS-232/422/485: plug-in screw terminal Fiber: ST connector

Environment

  • Temperature (Storage Range) -40~85°C (40~185 °F)
  • Temperature (Operating Range) -40 ~ 80° C (-40 ~ 176° F)
x
Office Locations

1-800-346-3119

Monday-Friday, 7am-5pm CST

Contact Advantech