• Login
5 Year Warranty

IMC-390-SE-US (formerly 857-11915) Miniature PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Single-mode 1310nm, 40km, SC type, w/ AC adapter (also known as MiniMc 857-11915)

  • Supports IEEE802.3at PoE+ (25.5W) and IEEE802.3af PoE (15.4W) standards
  • Serves as a power sourcing equipment (PSE) device
  • Supports jumbo frame functionality (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Supports multiple mounting options (desktop, DIN rail or wall-mount)
  • Features in configurable PoE reset on fiber LOS
  • Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)

Add to Cart Buy Now

More Description

The IMC-380 and IMC 390 series are compact, multi-port media converters that support both IEEE802.3at and IEEE802.3af PoE standards. These unmanaged, plug-n-play media converters with PoE capability are thus ideal solution for Ethernet networks. Designed with two 10/100/1000Base-T copper UTP ports and SFP or fixed fiber transceiver, 1x9 uplink port for the network connection, the IMC-380 series can power one PD device through standatd CAT5 (or higher version) cable via one copper port while delivering data over the other port. The IMC-390 series in even capable of powering up to 2 PD devices with power budget 60W.  The IMC-380 and 390 series support Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality. LFPT is a troubleshooting feature that combines TX LinkLoss (Twisted Pair, copper interface) and FX LinkLoss (Fiber, fiber interface) from both the local and remote IMC Networks media converters, when used in pairs.  This feature, when enabled, will pass a link fault through the device at each segment.  If a link fails on one interface of the media converter, the media converter will force the link down on its link partner and then forward it to the next interface.

Product Spotlight

Extend Your Power over Ethernet
Coverage with the IMC-390 Series

Advantech's IMC-390 series industrial fiber optics PoE media converters support IEEE 802.3at PoE standard. The plug-and-play media converters with PoE capability make this product line an invaluable solution for Ethernet networks.

Feature Highlights
Extend Power over Ethernet(PoE) Coverage with IEEE 802.3at
  • Supports IEEE 802.3at 30W PoE
  • Serves as power source equipment (PSE) with multiple ports
  • Features configurable PoE reset on fiber LOS
Extend Network Coverage up to 80 km
  • No need to replace existing devices
  • Extend transmission distance up to 80km
  • Avoid electronic interference
Miniature and Reliable Ethernet-to-Fiber Solutions
  • Ultra-small industrial PoE media converters
  • Easy installation in every corner
  • Plug–and-play feature increases space and power usage efficiency
Certifications

CE

FCC

cUL

Product Specifications
Dimensions
Unit: mm
IMC-390 Series
Mounting

The Advantech IMC-390 PoE media converter series supports supports DIN-rail and wall wall mounting methods to fit the varying needs of different projects in the field

DIN-Rail
Wall Mount
Inside the Box
IMC-390 Series

Extended Specifications

Power

  • Power Input (AC) 100 ~ 240VAC

Environment

  • Temperature (Storage Range) -35 to +75 °C (-31 to +167 °F)
  • Humidity (Operating Range) 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Temperature (Operating Range) 0 to +50 °C (+32 to +122 °F)

Mechanism

  • Dimensions (W x H x D) 2.032 x 9.258 x 9.7 cm (0.8 x 3.645 x 3.82 in.)
  • Weight 0.45 kg (1.0 lb)
  • Number of Slot 0

Ethernet Communication

  • Ethernet Port Number 0
  • Fiber Port Connector Type SC
  • Fiber Transmission Distance 40 km
  • Fiber Port Number 1
  • Fiber Transmission Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Fiber Port Optical Mode Single-Mode
  • Fiber Transmission Wavelength 1310 nm

Certification

  • Safety UL/cUL
  • EMC CE, FCC Class A, CSA

* Port Configuration

  • Total Port Number 3

PoE Information

  • PoE Port Number 2
  • PoE-PSE YES
x
Office Locations

1-800-346-3119

Monday-Friday, 7am-5pm CST

Contact Advantech