• Login
5 Year Warranty

IMC-470-SFP-US (formerly 856-30600) Standalone Media Converter, 1000Base-TX, SFP w/ AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 856-30600)

  • Designed with internal AC power
  • Supports diagnostic features including Link Loss and Fiber Alert
  • Some models provide two 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports
  • Some models support Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
  • Supports a variety of SFP modules
  • Supports multiple mounting options (desktop, DIN rail or wall-mount)
Certifications CE cUL FCC

Add to Cart Buy Now

More Description

The IMC-450 and 470 series are standalone media converters with an optional internal power security device that make the connection between copper and fiber cables. It can be installed anywhere a network connection is required. In addition, these media converters feature in automatic link restoration. They also increase the scalability of a network by providing rate conversion ,distance extension and multiple types of fixed fiber connectors or open slots for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connection. The IMC-450 and 470 support troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and Fiber Alert which can be enabled/disabled by DIP switches. The diagnostic features allow the network administrator to quickly identify network faults. The IMC-470 series provides two 10/100/1000Mbps copper UTP ports and one fiber port, that is available in an SFP form factor, as well as for fixed-fiber in single-mode and multi-mode. The Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality allows network operators to determine a fault condition on the interfaces.

Extended Specifications

Power

  • Power Input (AC) 100 ~ 240VAC

Environment

  • Temperature (Storage Range) -35 to +75 °C (-31 to +167 °F)
  • Humidity (Operating Range) 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Temperature (Operating Range) -10 to +50 °C (+14 to +122 °F)

Mechanism

  • Dimensions (W x H x D) 10.16 x 2.03 x 10.16 cm (4.0 x 0.8 x 4.0 in.)
  • Weight 0.3kg (0.7lb)

Ethernet Communication

  • Ethernet Port Number 2
  • Fiber Port Connector Type SFP cage
  • Fiber Transmission Distance Various
  • Fiber Port Number 1
  • Fiber Transmission Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Fiber Port Optical Mode Various
  • Fiber Transmission Wavelength Various

Certification

  • Safety UL/cUL, CSA
  • EMC CE, FCC Class A

* Port Configuration

  • Total Port Number 3

PoE Information

  • PoE Port Number 0
  • PoE-PSE -
x
Office Locations

1-800-346-3119

Monday-Friday, 7am-5pm CST

Contact Advantech