• Login
5 Year Warranty

IMC-370I-MM-PS-A Miniature Media Converter, Wide Temp, 1000TX/FX, Multi-mode, LFPT, 850nm, 550m, SC type, w/ AC adapter (also known as 856-18830-A)

  • Metal enclosure with compact size
  • Industrial grade design that supports an extended operating temperature range (IMC-370I series)
  • Provides status LED
  • Supports multiple power options: AC or DC adapter and dual USB cable
  • Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
  • Centralized powered IMC-318I chassis
Add to Cart Buy Now

More Description

The IMC-370 series offers the most compact media converters. They can extend the 10, 100 and 1000Mbps twisted-pair network segments up to 80km over fiber technology. Supporting both 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation on the copper port and 1000Mbps full-duplex on the fiber port, the IMC-370 series serves as a media and data rate converter. The IMC-370I series supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality which can be enabled/disabled by a DIP switch on the unit. This useful diagnostic feature assists the network administrator in indicating a fault condition on a given segment between the interfaces.  The IMC-370I supports plug-n-play functionality and auto negotiation and AutoCross operation. It can be powered by AC/DC power, dual USB cable, or be installed in a centralize-powered media converter chassis.

Extended Specifications

Fiber General

  • Connectivity Technology Fiber Optics
  • Optical Port Number 1
  • Speed 1000Mbps
  • Optical Mode Multi-mode
  • Optical Wavelength 850 nm
  • Optical Connector SC
  • Power Input Range 100 ~ 240VAC
  • Extended Temperature Yes
  • Total Port Number 2
  • Max. Distance 550 m
  • Dimension (W x H x D) 2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm (0.83 x 1.80 x 3.35 in.)
  • Weight 0.317 kg (0.7 lb)
  • Temperature (operating) -10 to +50°C (+14 to +122°F)
  • Temperature (storage) -35 to +75°C (-31 to +167°F)
  • Humidity (relative, non-condensing) 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Safety UL/cUL
  • EMC CE, FCC Class A, CSA
  • AC Power Input 100-240 VAC, 1.5A
  • DC Power Input 7 ~ 50VDC, 1A~0.1A
x
Office Locations

1-800-346-3119

Monday-Friday, 7am-5pm CST

Contact Advantech