• Login
2 Year Warranty

EKI-2541SL-US-AE Media Converter, 100Mbps, Single mode 1310nm, 40km, SC, AC Adapter

  • MDI/MDI-X auto-crossover
  • Full/Half duplex flow control and Auto-negotiation
  • 1 x 100 Mbps Multi-mode/Single-mode SC type fiber port
  • 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
In Stock: : 20
Add to Cart Buy Now

More Description

The EKI-2541ML/2541SL is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmissions.Therefore, the EKI-2541ML/2541SL is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. EKI-2541ML/2541SL supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so users don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI-2541ML/SL can work properly from 0 to 50°C and also is the most cost-effective solution for fiber optic media converter

Extended Specifications

Power

  • Power Consumption 1.6W
  • Power Operating Current 0.31A
  • Reverse Polarity (X) Present

Environment

  • Temperature (Storage Range) -40 ~ 70° C
  • Temperature (Operating Range) 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
  • Relative Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)

Mechanism

  • Enclosure (Metal) Metal
  • Dimensions (W x H x D) 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
  • IP Rating IP30
  • Weight 213g

Ethernet Communication

  • RJ45 Transmission Distance 100 m
  • Fiber Transmission Distance Up to 40km

Switch Properties

  • Switch Fabric Speed 125Mbps

Certification

  • Safety LVD EN60950
  • EMC CE, FCC
  • EMI EN55024/ EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
  • EMS EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
  • Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
  • Ethernet Standard IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x

* Port Configuration

  • Fiber Port Interface (X) Single-mode(SC type)
  • Fiber Port Description (X) 1
  • Description 1 x 10/100BaseT(X)

MTBF

  • Time 1,776,203 hours
  • Method Telcordia(Relax), GB

Warranty

  • Warranty Period 2 years
x
Office Locations

1-800-346-3119

Monday-Friday, 7am-5pm CST

Contact Advantech